NEIRA Regatta Information

Bus: Friday, May 26th at 11:30am from 100 Maher Avenue

Race Location: Regatta Point Park 10 N Lake Ave, Worcester, MA 01604
(Note: The team tent will not be at the Donahue Rowing Center. The boys will race on the same course as our two previous race here, but spectators will be near the finish line on the west side of the lake)

Saturday Schedule:
Heats
3v8+: 8:54am in Lane 3
2v8+: 10:33am in Lane 1
1v8+: 12:03pm in Lane 3

Finals
3v8+: 2:52pm (if top 3 in heat)
2v8+: 3:19pm (if top 2 in heat)
1v8+: Grand Final at 4:45pm (if top 2 in heat)
Petit Final at 4:04pm (if 3rd or 4th in heat)

Bus return to maher: TBD (as late as 8:30pm)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Brunswick Alumni at Eastern Sprints

For the first time ever at EARC Sprints, Brunswick alums contributed to the teams that won both the Rowe and Jope Cups for overall team supremacy in east coast collegiate heavyweight and lightweight rowing, respectively.
Matt Podlesak ’13 – Harvard LWT – 2V – GOLD medal + LWT team title (Jope Cup)
Will Powers ’16 – Yale HWT – 3V – SILVER medal + HWT team title (Rowe Cup)
Additionally, 6 other BSBC alums rowed at these championships:

Andreas Kern ’16 – Penn LWT – 2V – 7th place
Jack Duggan ’15 – Dartmouth HWT – 4V – 6th place
Alexander Kutner ’16 – Columbia HWT – 3V – 14th place
Matt Marvin ’15 – Penn HWT – 2V – 13th place
Reed McMurchy ’15 – Harvard LWT – 5V – 2nd place
Freddie Polak ’15 – Dartmouth LWT – 1V – 9th place

Matt Podlesak ’13 with Reed McMurchy ’15 and the Jope Cup
Screen Shot 2017-05-15 at 11.20.21 AM

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Kent Invitational Race Information (UPDATED 5/12)*

Saturday, May 13th, 2017
Bus Departure: 10:00AM King St Campus*
Location: Lake Waramaug State Park
(Use address: 30 Lake Waramaug rd, Kent, CT, 06757)
Event Schedule:
12:30pm*: Coaches and Coxswains Meeting
1:40pm*: First Varsity Eight
2:00pm*: Second Varsity Eight
2:20pm*: Third Varsity Eight
2:40pm*: Fourth Varsity Eight and Freshmen Eight (in the same event)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Sunday, May 7th Race Information

St. John’s (host) | BC High | Tabor | Fairfield Prep | Shrewsbury 

Bus Departure:
100 Maher Avenue at 8:30AM
Race Location:
Donahue Rowing Center
237 N Quinsigamond Ave
Shrewsbury, MA
Race Schedule:
4th Varsity 8+: 1:30PM
3rd Varsity 8+: 1:50PM
2nd Varsity 8+: 2:10PM
Freshmen 8+: 2:20PM
1st Varsity 8+: 2:40PM
Bus Return:
(roughly) 6:45PM

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Fairfield Prep Race Information

Saturday, April 22nd, 2017
Fairfield Prep (Host)
Location: Captain’s Cove
Address: 1 Bostwick Ave, Bridgeport, CT 06605
Departure: 6:30am from 100 Maher Avenue

Schedule
Coaches and Coxswains Meeting: 7:30am
Launch for First 3 Races: 8:00am
5th Varsity 8+: 8:30am
4th Varsity 8+: 8:40am
3rd Varsity 8+: 8:50am
Return Boats and Launch Final Races: 8:55am
2nd Varsity 8+: 9:20am
1st Varsity 8+: 9:30am
6th Varsity 8+: 9:40am
Kulaga Cup Presentation*: 10:00am

*Awarded to the winner of the majority of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd varsity boat races.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment