2011-2012

SPRING 2012 RESULTS (FALL 2011 below)

April 7th: Tabor Academy (The Brunswick-Tabor Cup), Stonington HS @ Pomfret School

Varsity Eight: Tabor / Brunswick / Pomfret / Stonington
Second Eight: Tabor / Brunswick / Stonington
Third Eight: Brunswick / Tabor / Stonington
Fourth / Novice Eight: Pomfret / Brunswick / Tabor

April 14th: Salisbury School (The Richard Curtis Trophy) @ Salisbury School

Varsity Eight: Brunswick / Salisbury
Second Eight: Salisbury / Brunswick
Third Eight: Brunswick / Salisbury / Brunswick 4th
Novice Eight: Brunswick / Salisbury

April 21st: Farmington HS and Stonington HS @ Farmington HS

Varsity Eight: Brunswick / Farmington / Stonington
Second Eight: Brunswick / Stonington / Farmington
Third Eight: Brunswick / Brunswick 4th / Stonington / Farmington
1st Novice Eight: Farmington / Brunswick / Stonington
2nd Novice Eight: Brunswick / Farmington

April 28th: BC High, NMH, Tabor @ NBC

Varsity Eight: Tabor / BC High / NMH / Brunswick
Second Eight: BC High / Brunswick / Tabor / NMH
Third Eight: BC High / Brunswick / Tabor / NMH

May 6th: Founder’s Day Regatta @ The Gunnery

1st Four – 2nd
2nd Four – 5th
3rd Four – 5th
4th Four – 5th
5th Four – 2nd and 3rd
Novice Four – 4th of 6

May 12th: Kent Invitational @ Lake Waramaug

Varsity Eight: Kent / Brunswick / Simsbury / Salisbury / Farmington / E.Lyme

Second Eight: Kent / Brunswick / Salisbury / Farmington / Simsbury / E.Lyme

Third Eight: Brunswick / Kent / Salisbury / Simsbury / Farmington / E.Lyme

Fourth Eight: Brunswick / Farmington / Salisbury / Kent / Simsbury / E.Lyme

May 18th/19th: Stotesbury Cup Regatta @ Philadelphia, PA

Varsity Eight: 3rd of 6 in semi-final
Second Eight: 5th of 6 in semi-final
Freshmen Eight: did not qualify for semi-final out of time trial

May 26th: New England Championships @ Lake Quinsigamond

Varsity Eight: 6th in the Grand Final.
Second Eight: 3rd in heat; did not make Grand Final.
Third Eight: 5th in the Grand Final.

England Trip:
June 16-17: Marlow International Regatta
June 22: Henley Qualifying Races
June 23: Reading Town Regatta

FALL 2011 RESULTS

Head of the Housatonic, October 8th

Men’s Junior 4+: 3rd, 4th, and 24th of 34.
Men’s Quad: 7th of 11.
Men’s Novice 8+: 1st of 18.
Men’s Junior Eight: 6th and 21st of 36.

Head of the Connecticut (mostly cancelled), October 16th

Novice Four: 10th of 16.
JV Four: 2nd of 10.

Head of the Charles, October 23rd

Youth Double: 36th of 40.
Youth Eight: 20th of 75.

Head of the Riverfront, November 6th

1st Eight: 3rd 13.
Novice Eights: 1st and 4th of 16.
2nd Eight: 1st of 16.
1st Four: 4th of 11.
2nd Four: 1st of 14.
2x: 12th of 19.

Philadelphia Frostbite Regatta, November 12th

Varsity Four: 1st of 5 crews
2nd Varsity Four: 1st of 5 crews
Novice Four: 3rd of 5 crews
Varsity Eight: 3rd of 5 crews
JV Eight: 2nd of 6 crews
Sophomore Eight: 3rd of 5 crews
Freshmen Eight: 3rd of 5 crews

Bill Braxton Memorial Regatta, November 13th

JV Eight: 1st of 5
Sophomore Eight: 1st of 6 (fastest time of 29 Novice Eights)
Freshmen Eight: 1st of 4
Varsity Eight: 3rd place in Grand Final, after advancing though heat and semi-final (22 total crews in event)

Comments are closed.