2012-2013

SPRING 2013 RESULTS (FALL 2012 below)

April 6th: Tabor Academy @ Pomfret School

Varsity Eight: Brunswick / Tabor / Pomfret
Second Eight: Tabor / Brunswick / Pomfret
Third Eight: Brunswick / Tabor
Fourth (Freshmen) Eight: Brunswick / Tabor
Fifth Eight: Brunswick / Pomfret / Tabor (two shorter pieces)

April 13th: @ Salisbury

Varsity Eight: Brunswick / Salisbury
Second Eight: Salisbury / Brunswick
Third Eight: Brunswick / Salisbury
Fourth Eight: Brunswick / Salisbury

April 27th: @ Bay View Invitational

Varsity Eight: Tabor / Brunswick / Stonington / Glastonbury / NMH
Second Eight: Tabor / Brunswick / Glastonbury / Stonington / NMH
Third Eight: Brunswick / Tabor / Glastonbury / Stonington / NMH
Fourth/Fifth Eights: Brunswick 4th / Brunswick 5th / Stonington / Tabor

May 5th: Founder’s Day Regatta

1st Four: 2nd in Grand Final
2nd Four: 5th in Grand Final
3rd Four: 3rd in heat; did not qualify for Grand Final
4th Four: 5th in Grand Final
5th Fours: 2nd and 5th in Grand Final

May 11th: @ Kent Invitational

Varsity Eight: Kent / Brunswick / Salisbury / Simsbury / Farmington / E. Lyme
Second Eight: Kent / Salisbury / Brunswick / Farmington / Simsbury / E. Lyme
Third Eight: Brunswick / Kent / Salisbury / Simsbury / Farmington / E. Lyme
Fourth Eight: Brunswick / Kent / Farmington / Simsbury / Salisbury / E. Lyme

May 17th and 18th: @ Stotesbury Cup

Varsity Eight: 7th of 38 in time trial; 3rd of 6 in semi-final; did not qualify for Grand Final
Junior: 14 of 61 in time trial; 5th of 6 in semi-final; did not qualify for Grand Final

May 25th: @ NEIRA

Varsity Eight: 4th in Grand Final
Second Eight: 6th in Grand Final
Third Eight: did not qualify for Grand Final

FALL 2012 RESULTS

Head of the Riverfront, September 30th:

1st Junior 8+: 4th of 21
Junior Novice 8+: 2nd of 17
2nd Junior 8+: 3rd and 5th of 29
1st Junior 4+: 5th of 18
2nd Junior 4+: 1st of 19

Head of the Housatonic, October 6th:

Junior 2V Eight: 2nd of 18
Junior 2V Four: 5th of 12
HS Novice Eight: 3rd of 20
Junior 1V Eight: 10th of 13
Junior 1V Four: 3rd of 16

Head of the Charles Regatta, October 20th:

Youth Eight: 9th of 85
Youth Four: 62nd of 85

Philadelphia Frostbite Regatta, November 10th:

High School Eights: “A” entry – 1st of 5; “B” entry – 3rd of 5; “C” entry – 3rd of 4
High School Fours: “A” entry – 1st of 6; “B” entry – 1st of 6; “C” and “D” entries 1st and 2nd of 6

Bill Braxton Memorial Regatta, November 11th:

Varsity Four: did not advance from heats
JV Eight: 2nd of 5 in ‘finals only’ event
Novice Eight: 1st of 6 in ‘finals only’ event
Men’s Varsity Eight: 1st in Grand Final (Colletta Family Trophy)

Comments are closed.