Congratulations to Bruin Alum

Congratulations to Matt Podlesak ’13, a member of the Harvard Class of 2017 who recently stroked their Varsity Lightweight Eight in the finals of the National Championships, on his IRA All-Academic distinction.

http://www.gocrimson.com/sports/mcrew-hw/2016-17/releases/20160629gobpzf

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Congratulations to Bruin Alum

Spring 2016 Schedule Now Posted

The Spring 2016 Racing Schedule is now posted. There will be other races added, including some mid-week scrimmages/races for Novice/Freshmen.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Spring 2016 Schedule Now Posted

Head of the Riverfront Regatta

Varsity Eight Second Eight Third Eight Freshmen Eight NOT RACING
Shell (color) Hudson (white) King (gray) Robert Cosby (white) Courage (brown)
Bow Huffman, Tate Altman, Jack Breckenridge, Nick Trauber, Alex Pillari, Matthew
2 Wada, Alex Guadalupe, Duke Nusbaum, Oliver Kimberlin, Tommy Farello, Michael
3 Kutner, Alexander Fraser, Angus Ruf, Christian Hall, Jack Bass, Chris
4 Kern, Thomas Mozingo, Jack Shore, Ben Augustine, Daniel Jasson, Diego
5 Freydberg, Gamble Kelly, Andrew Jacobson, Alex McMurchy, Ryan Reynolds, Braxton
6 Powers, Will Jacobson, Matthew Tucker, Alex Hoeffel, Jack Murphy, Quinn
7 Bass, Will Knapp, Ridgley Irazu, Paxti Hill, Henry
Stroke Womble, Matthew Kern, Andreas Sorbaro, David Gibbons, Scott
Cox Esmond, Alec Boyle, Conor Bell, Emmett Murray, Cooper
Posted in race info | Comments Off on Head of the Riverfront Regatta

Practice Schedule: Week of September 28-October 4

Monday, 9/28 – normal practice schedule

Tuesday, 9/29 – normal practice schedule

Wednesday, 9/30 – Varsity Eight at boathouse; all others to King Street (Freshmen done at 4:30pm, others done at 5:30pm)

Thursday, 10/1 – normal practice schedule

Friday, 10/2 – normal practice schedule

Saturday, 10/3 – post SATs / 1:30pm-4:00pm practice for all boats (no bus from Maher; pick-up and drop-off at boathouse)

Sunday, 10/4 – Head of the Riverfront Regatta, Hartford, CT
6AM departure from Maher for Varsity boats
9:15AM departure from Maher for Freshmen Eight

Monday, 10/5 – No practice (as it is a day after a race)

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Practice Schedule: Week of September 28-October 4

Race at Fairfield Prep

FP_Invitational_Invite

DATE: Saturday, September 19th, 2015

TIME: 1st race = 8:30am

COMPETITION: Fairfield Prep, Fordham Prep, Chaminade, St. Peter’s Prep, and Xavier HS

LOCATION: Fairfield Prep’s boathouse at Beacon Point Marina, Shelton, CT

DEPARTURE: Gather at Maher Avenue between 6 and 6:15am

RETURN TO SCHOOL: The bus will arrive back at Maher Ave. around noon

RACE SCHEDULE:
– 8:30am – Freshmen Eights (5 boats total)
– 9:00am – 2nd and 3rd Eights (16 boats total)
– 9:30am – Varsity Eights (6 boats total)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Race at Fairfield Prep